AUDITIONS 2016 - Program and Excerpts

The orchestral excerpts of the following programs will be downloadable starting from the 2nd of August 2016.

• Concertmaster with first violin section duties

W. A. Mozart Performance of the First and the Second movement with cadenza of a violin concerto, candidate’s choice

Performance of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
L. v. Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61
F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64
J. Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77
J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47
P. I. Čajkovskij Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
W. A. Mozart “Haffner” Serenade K. 250: Andante and Rondò
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 39 K. 543: IV movement
L. v. Beethoven Missa Solemnis op. 123: Benedictus
R. Schumann Symphony n. 2: Scherzo
P. I. Čajkovskij Swan Lake: II act
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade op. 48: I movement
G. Verdi I Lombardi alla prima crociata: III act
R. Strauss Der Bürger als Edelmann, suite op. 60
M. Ravel Ma mére l’oye
I. Stravinskij Pulcinella
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board and practical demonstration of the capability to perform the role of section leader (bowing, fingering, bow strokes , etc.)

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

• Assistant concertmaster with first Violin section duties

W. A. Mozart Performance of the First movement (with cadenza) and of the Second movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
Concerto in G Major K. 216
Concerto in D Major K. 218
Concerto in A Major K. 219

Performance of the First movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
L. v. Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61
F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64
J. Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77
J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47
P. I. Čajkovskij Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35

Performance of the following orchestral passages and solo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 39 in E-flat Major K. 543: IV movement
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 in la magg. op. 91 “Italian”: IV movement
G. Rossini La Cenerentola: Sinfonia
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia
L. v. Beethoven Missa Solemnis op. 123: Benedictus
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 4 in B-flat Major op. 60: IV movement
G. Verdi La forza del destino: Sinfonia
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade op. 48: I movement

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal second Violin with section duties

W. A. Mozart Performance of the First and the Second movement with cadenza of a violin concerto, candidate’s choice

Performance of the First movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
L. v. Beethoven Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61
F. Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor, op. 64
J. Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 77
J. Sibelius Violin Concerto in D Minor, op. 47
P. I. Čajkovskij Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
W. A. Mozart “Haffner” Serenade K. 250: Andante and Rondò
W. A. Mozart The Magic Flute: Ouverture
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: I movement
L. v. Beethoven Leonora n. 3: Ouverture
L. v. Beethoven Missa Solemnis op. 123: Benedictus
R. Schumann Symphony n. 2: Scherzo
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade op. 48: I movement
G. Verdi Rigoletto, Act II: Scene and final Duetto
G. Verdi Otello: Act I
G. Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I, Finale Act II

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Assistant principal second Violin with section duties

W. A. Mozart Performance of the First movement (with cadenza) and of the Second movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
Concerto in G Major K. 216
Concerto in D Major K. 218
Concerto in A Major K. 219

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
W. A. Mozart “Haffner” Serenade K. 250: Andante and Rondò
W. A. Mozart The Magic Flute: Ouverture
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: I movement
L. v. Beethoven Leonora n. 3: Ouverture
R. Schumann Symphony n. 2: Scherzo
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade op. 48: I movement
G. Verdi Rigoletto, Act II: Scene and final Duetto
G. Verdi Otello: Act I
G. Verdi La Traviata: Prelude to Act I, Finale Act II

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________


Violin section

W. A. Mozart I e II movement with cadenza of a concerto, chosen from among:
Concerto in G Major K. 216
Concerto in D Major K. 218
Concerto in A Major K. 219

Performance of the following orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 1: IV movement
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 35 K. 385 “Haffner”: IV movement
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 39 K. 543: IV movement from the beginning to bar n. 41
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 in A Major, op. 91 “Italian”: IV movement
G. Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Sinfonia
G. Verdi La forza del destino: Sinfonia

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Viola with section duties

Performance of a viola concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
F. A. Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D Major (full)
C. Stamitz Viola Concerto in D Major (full)

Performance of the First movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
P. Hindemith Der Schwanendreher, concerto for viola e small orchestra on ancient popular songs
W. Walton Viola Concerto
B. Bartók Viola Concerto, Sz. 120, BB 128

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
M. Ravel Ma mère l’oye
L. Delibes Coppelia: La Paix n. 8
A. Adam Giselle
G. Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
S. Prokof’ev Symphony op. 25 “Classic”
F. Mendellssohn Symphony n. 4 in A Major, op. 91 “Italian”
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Assistant principal Viola with section duties

Performance of a viola concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
F. A. Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D Major (I and II movements with cadenza)
C. Stamitz Viola Concerto in D Major (I and II movements with cadenza)

Performance of the following orchestral passages and solo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 in A Major, op. 91 “Italian”: IV movement
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 6 in B Minor. op. 74 “Pathetic”: I movement
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 40 in G Minor K. 550: I and IV movements
S. Prokof’ev Symphony op. 25 “Classic”
G. Verdi I vespri siciliani: Sinfonia
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia
G. Puccini Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo (only first viola)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Viola section

Performance of a viola concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
F. A. Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D Major (I and II movements with cadenza)
C. Stamitz Viola Concerto in D Major (I and II movements with cadenza)

Performance of the following orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: II movement
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4: II and IV movements
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 41 in C Major K. 551 “Jupiter”: IV movement
G. Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Cello with section duties

F. J. Haydn Concerto in D Major: first movement with cadenza (Gendron)

First movement of a concerto, candidate’s choice from among:
R. Schumann Concerto in A Minor op. 129
D. Dvořák Concerto in B Minor op. 104

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
J. Brahms Piano Concerto n. 2: III movement
G. Puccini Tosca (Quartet act III)
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture
G. Verdi Rigoletto: aria “Cortigiani, vil razza dannata”
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 “Italian”: I and IV movements
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: II movement
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9: IV movement (bars 8-163)
J. Brahms Symphony n. 2: II movement
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade for strings op. 48: I movement
R. Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: act II scene 3 (from n. 135 to n. 138 included)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Assistant principal Cello with section duties

J. S. Bach Prelude, Sarabande and Giga from a Suite, candidate’s choice from among I, II, III, IV
F. J. HaydnI and II movements with cadenza from the Concert in C Major o in D Major (no Gevaert edition) candidate’s choice

Performance of the following orchestral passages and solo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture (I cello part)
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 “Italian”: I and IV movements
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: II movement
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9: IV movement (bars 8-163)
J. Brahms Symphony n. 2: II movement
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade for strings op. 48: I movement
R. Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: act II scene 3 (from n. 135 to n. 138 included)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Cello section

F. J. HaydnI and II movements with cadenza from the Concert in C Major o in D Major (no Gevaert edition) candidate’s choice

Performance of the following orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
F. Mendelssohn Sinfonia n. 4 “Italiana”: I e IV movimento
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: II movement
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9: IV movement (bars 8-163)
J. Brahms Symphony n. 2: II movement
P. I. Čajkovskij Serenade for strings op. 48: I movement
R. Leoncavallo I Pagliacci: act II scene 3 (from n. 135 to n. 138 included)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Bass with section duties

G. Bottesini Concerto n. 2 in B Minor

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
I. Stravinskij Pulcinella
C. Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: L’éléphant
G. Mahler Symphony n. 1 in D Major “The Titan”: III movement
G. Verdi Rigoletto: Duetto Rigoletto-Sparafucile
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5 in C Minor op. 67: Scherzo
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 in A Major, op. 91 “Italian”: IV movement

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Bass section

K. D. von Dittersdorf Concerto in E Major: I and II movements (orchestra tuning with cadenzas Gruber)

Performance of the following orchestral passages and solo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 5: III movement
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 7: I movement
W. A. Mozart Symphony n. 39: IV movement
G. Verdi La Traviata: Act I
G. Verdi Otello: Act IV
C. Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: L’éléphant

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Flute with section and Piccolo duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in G Major K. 313: I and II movements
J. Ibert Flute Concerto

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
V. Bellini Norma: “Casta diva”
G. Bizet Carmen: Intermezzo
J. Brahms Symphony n. 4: IV movement
C. Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
A. Dvořák Symphony n. 8: IV movement
F. Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night Dream: Scherzo
M. Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture
S. Prokof’ev Peter and the wolf
S. Prokof’ev “Classic” Symphony

Piccolo:
S. Mercadante Concerto in E Minor: II movement (with piccolo)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Flute with section and Piccolo duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in D Major K. 314: I and II movements
G. Faurè Fantasy op. 79

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
G. Bizet L’Arlesienne, Suite n. 1: Minuet and Carillon (2nd fl)
G. Bizet Carmen: Chanson Bohème (2nd fl)
A. Dvořák Symphony n. 9 “New World” (2nd fl)
F. Mendelssohn “Italian” Symphony : Saltarello (2nd fl)
M. Ravel Ma Mere l’oye (2nd fl)
C. Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: Volière
B. Smetana The Moldau (2nd fl)
G. Verdi Rigoletto: “Caro nome” (2nd fl)
G. Verdi Otello: Dances (2nd fl)

Piccolo:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9: March
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 4: III movement
M. Ravel Daphnis et Cloè (assolo)
M. Ravel Ma mère l’oye: Laideronnette
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia
G. Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri: Sinfonia
G. Rossini Semiramide: Sinfonia
G. Verdi Otello: Dances
G. Verdi Aida: Dances

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Piccolo with Flute duties

Piccolo:
A. Vivaldi Concerto in C Major F. VI n. 4: I and II movements

Flute:
G. Faurè Fantasy op. 79

Performance of the following orchestral passages for Piccolo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9: March
G. Bizet Carmen: n. 3
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 4: III movement
G. Puccini Turandot: III Act
M. Ravel Daphnis et Cloè
M. Ravel Ma mère l’oye: Laideronnette
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G
G. Rossini La gazza ladra: Sinfonia
G. Rossini Semiramide: Sinfonia
G. Verdi Aida
L. Delibes Coppelia

Performance of the following orchestral passages for Flute chosen by the Board of Examiners:
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 4 “Italian”
C. Saint-Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux: Volière

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Oboe with section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in C Major K. 314: I and II movements
R. Strauss Oboe Concerto: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 3: II movement
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 6: III movement
J. Brahms Symphony n. 1: II movement
J. Brahms Violin Concerto: Adagio
C. Debussy La mer
C. Debussy Prelude à l’après-midi d’un faune
M. Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
G. Rossini La scala di seta: Sinfonia
G. Rossini L’Italiana in Algeri: Sinfonia
F. Schubert Symphony n. 8 “Unfinished”
M. De Falla El amor brujo
I. Stravinskij Pulcinella
G. Verdi Aida: III Act, Andante mosso

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Oboe with English Horn and section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in C Major K. 314: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages for English Horn chosen by the Board of Examiners:
O. Respighi I pini di Roma: I pini della via Appia
A. Dvořák Symphony n. 9 “New World”
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G: II movement
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell
G. Rossini Il Signor Bruschino
G. Verdi Macbeth: IV Act
G. Verdi Un ballo in maschera
M. De Falla El sombrero de tres picos

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages for Oboe chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 3: II movement
J. Brahms Symphony n. 1: II movement
M. De Falla El amor brujo
C. Debussy Prelude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

English Horn with oboe duties

G. Donizetti Concertino in G Major for English Horn
W. A. Mozart Oboe Concerto in C Major K. 314: I movement

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages for English Horn chosen by the Board of Examiners:
O. Respighi I pini di Roma: I pini della via Appia
A. Dvořák Symphony n. 9 “New World”
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G: II movement
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell
G. Rossini Il Signor Bruschino
G. Verdi Macbeth: IV Act
G. Verdi Un ballo in maschera
M. De Falla El sombrero de tres picos

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages for Oboe chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 3: II movement
J. Brahms Symphony n. 1: II movement
M. De Falla El amor brujo
C. Debussy Prelude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Clarinet with section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in A Major K. 622: I and II movements
C. M. von Weber Concerto n. 1 in F Minor: I movement

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 6
J. Brahms Symphony n. 4
P. I. Čajkovskij Sinfonia n. 4
Z. Kodàly Galànta Dances
F. Mendelssohn Symphony n. 3 “Scottish”
G. Puccini Tosca: “E lucean le stelle”
G. Rossini Semiramide: Sinfonia
G. Verdi La forza del destino: Sinfonia and III Act

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Clarinet with Bass Clarinet and section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in A Major K. 622: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
Bass Clarinet:
R. Strauss Don Quixote
G. Verdi Aida
G. Verdi Ernani
R. Wagner Tristan und Isolde
D. Šostakovič Violin Concerto n. 1 in A Minor op. 77 (99): III movement
Clarinet:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 6
F. Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night Dream: Scherzo (II part)
G. Rossini Semiramide: Sinfonia (first Carinet)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Bassoon with section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in B-flat Major K. 191: I and II movements with cadenza
A. Tansman Sonatina for Bassoon and Piano

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 4: IV movement
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 4
G. Donizetti L’elisir d’amore: “Una furtiva lacrima”
W. A. Mozart Le nozze di Figaro: Ouverture
N. Rimskij-Korsakov Shéhérazade
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G
M. Ravel Bolero
I. Stravinskij Le sacre du printemps
I. Stravinskij Pulcinella (suite)
G. Verdi I vespri siciliani

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Bassoon with Contrabassoon and section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto in B-flat Major K. 191: I and II movements with cadenza

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
Bassoon:
H. Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
J. Brahms Violin Concerto: II movement
W. A. Mozart Le nozze di Figaro: Ouverture
M. Ravel Piano Concerto in G: III movement
M. Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
G. Verdi I vespri siciliani: Sinfonia
Contrabassoon:
M. Ravel Ma mère l’oye
G. Verdi Don Carlo: Act IV

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

First Horn with third Horn and section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto n. 4 K. 495: I movement with cadenza
R. Strauss Concerto n. 1: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 6, n. 7, n. 9
V. Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi
J. Brahms Symphony n. 1 e n. 2
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 5: Andante cantabile
S. Prokof’ev Romeo and Juliet
G. Mahler Symphony n. 5
M. Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
G. Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia: Sinfonia
D. Šostakovič Symphony n. 5
R. Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
G. Verdi Aida
G. Verdi Otello
R. Wagner Siegfried: Horn Call

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second and fourth Horn with section duties

W. A. Mozart Concerto n. 4 K. 495: I movement with cadenza

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Fidelio
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 7 (2nd Horn)
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 9 (4th Horn)
W. A. Mozart Così fan tutte
G. Puccini Tosca
R. Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
G. Verdi Don Carlo
G. Verdi Otello

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Trumpet with section duties

F. J. Haydn Concerto in E-flat Major Hob:VIIe:1: I and II movements
A. Honegger Intrada pour trompette et piano

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
G. Donizetti Don Pasquale: beginning of the II Act
G. Mahler Symphony n. 5
M. Musorgskij-Ravel Pictures at an Exhibition
O. Respighi I pini di Roma
R. Wagner Parsifal: Prelude
G. Verdi Macbeth
G. Verdi Il Trovatore
I. Stravinskij Petruška

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Trumpet with section duties

F. J. Haydn Concerto in E-flat Major Hob:VIIe:1: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Leonora: n. 2 and n. 3
G. Bizet Carmen
O. Respighi I pini di Roma: inside Trumpet

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Principal Trombone with section and Alto Trombone duties

L. Groendhal Concerto: I and II movements
M. Bitch Quinte Etudes de Rythme: Studio n. 5 (Leduc Edition)

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
H. Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
J. Brahms Symphony n. 1
G. Mahler Symphony n. 3
M. Ravel Bolero
C. Saint-Saëns Symphony n. 3: Adagio
W. A. Mozart Requiem K. 626: Tuba mirum
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture
R. Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
G. Verdi Aida (first Trombone)
G. Verdi Otello (first and second Trombone)
R. Strauss Der Bürger als Edelmann
I. Stravinskij Pulcinella
Alto Trombone:
R. Schumann Symphony n. 3
W. A. Mozart Requiem K. 626: Kyrie

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Second Trombone with section duties

F. David Concertino for Trombone, op. 4: I movement (to the cadenza)
C. Kopprasch 60 Studies for Trombone: Studio n. 55

Performance of the following orchestral passages and solo chosen by the Board of Examiners:
H. Berlioz La damnation de Faust
B. Bártok The Miraculous Mandarin
W. A. Mozart Requiem K. 626: Tuba mirum
O. Respighi I pini di Roma
N. Rimskij-Korsakov Shéhérazade
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
R. Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
G. Verdi Otello

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Bass Trombone with section duties

A. Lebedev Concerto in one movement for Bass Trombone
J. S. Bach Cello Suite n. 5: Sarabande

Performance of the following orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
L. v. Beethoven Symphonyn. 9
F. J. Haydn The Creation
R. Leoncavallo I pagliacci
P. Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (part of the 2° Trombone to perform with the Tenor Trombone)
O. Respighi I pini di Roma
O. Respighi Le fontane di Roma
G. Rossini Guglielmo Tell: Ouverture
R. Schumann Symphonyn. 3
R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben (part of the 2° Trombone to perform with the Tenor Trombone)
R. Wagner Lohengrin

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Bass Tuba with Cimbasso and similars duties

R. W. Williams Tuba Concerto: I and II movements

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
G. Gershwin An American in Paris
G. Mahler Symphony n. 1
F. Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night Dream
I. Stravinskij Petruška
R. Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
R. Wagner Das Rheingold: solo
G. Verdi Aida
G. Verdi Rigoletto (to perform with the Cimbasso)
G. Verdi Falstaff (to perform with the Cimbasso)

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

• Harp

G. F. Haendel Concerto in B-flat Major

Performance of the following solo and orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
H. Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
B. Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
P.I. Čajkovskij The Swan Lake
P.I. Čajkovskij The Nutcracker
C. Debussy La mer
G. Donizetti Lucia di Lammermoor: solo
P. Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Siciliana
R. Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Isolde’s Death

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________

Timpani with Percussion and Keyboards duties

Timpani:
W. Thärichen Konzert für Pauken und Orchester, op. 34
E. Carter “March” from 8 Pieces for Four Timpani
Drum:
J. Delecluse Studies n. 3 e n. 9 from Douze Etudes pour Caisse-Claire
Keyboards:
D. Milhaud Concerto for Marimba, Vibraphone and Orchestra, Op. 278

Performance of the following orchestral passages chosen by the Board of Examiners:
Timpani:
L. v. Beethoven Symphony n. 7 and n. 9
P. I. Čajkovskij Symphony n. 4 and n. 5
Drum:
N. Rimskij Korsakov Shéhérazade
F. von Suppé Pique Dame
Xylophone:
G. Gershwin Porgy and Bess
I. Stravinskij Les Noces

Sight-reading of pieces chosen by the Examination Board.

logo-adobe-acrobat-reader download the excerpts in pdf format
_____________________________________________________